Monday, November 7, 2011


so..if you follow along on Facebook, you know I made cupcakes for a bar-b-q this past Saturday. (if you don't follow on FB..whatcha waiting for??) 

The get together was a bit of a special shin-dig.  
My mom & her friend wanted to share her friend's cabin with all of their friends.  
They didn't call it an 'engagement party'...but they should have :)  
Yep..that's right - I get to help plan my mom's wedding!!!

Anyhoo...the cabin is just that.  A log cabin!  In the middle of the woods!  With animals you'd expect to find in the woods!  
Turkeys and Hogs and Bears - Oh My!

Here are some of the pictures I took - enjoy!

Everything was set up mom created these simple centerpieces 
(using pinecones, leaves and those spiky things - can't remember what they are called).

Cans with craft paper & twine make cute utensil holders

good eats!
bbq chicken, homemade mac & cheese (to die for) and garlic bread

the cupcakes :)
(displayed on upside down drip pans)

We rode 4 wheelers around the property (lots and lots and lots of acres)...

and it's not a party until there's target practice*
*for the record, I was hesitant to post this picture.  
I hope it doesn't offend anyone.  
There were no kids at the party.  
It was a controlled area (with a trained person supervising).  

I hope you all had a great weekend too!
I'll share my BIG news tomorrow!!


Jeannie said...

The little spiky things are sweet gum balls, from a sweet gum tree. I personally hate sweet gum trees because of those dang little things! They make it very hard to walk in places of our yard in bare feet! the party looked great! I did see the cupcakes on Facebook, and have already been trying to figure out when I can use that idea, :)

Stacy @ She's {kinda} Crafty said...

I wanna come to your BBQ!!! Looks great Staci!

Kelli @ RTSM said...

What a fun bbq! The cupcakes look awesome!

Tini Posh said...

Looks like alot of fun with lots of yummy kind of BBQ!

Jodee said...

Wow! What a fabulous BBQ! I love the decorations and the food looks soooo delish!

Lexi said...

Hi ! Looks like a Fun "engagement" party. That food looks yummy.

I am looking for solutions to my storage problem. I created a link party in hopes that someone out there in blog land can help me. if you can please stop by.


Lexie Loo, Little Lily, and Dylan Too! said...

The food looks delicious!!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails